Dallas Invents: 76 Patents Granted for Week of Sept. 4

Patents granted include Sherwin-Williams' color display system; Virtuix Holdings' haptic glove for use in a virtual environment; Astrapi's method for communicating using polynomial-based signals; and Barefoot Networks' hash table storing reduced search key.

A drawing from Virtuix Holdings Patent No. 10,065,114 shows an example embodiment of a haptic feedback device. The newly granted patent is for a haptic glove for use in a virtual environment.

Dallas Invents is a weekly look at U.S. patents granted with a connection to the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. Listings include assigned patents granted to local entities or those with a North Texas inventor. As of June 12, 2018, unassigned patents with a local inventor are included. Patent activity can be an indicator of future economic growth, as well as the development of emerging markets and talent attraction. By tracking both inventors and assignees in the region, we aim to provide a broader view of the region’s inventive activity. Listings are organized by Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC). 

THIS WEEK, BY THE NUMBERS
Week of Sept. 4, 2018 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington (19100) 

76 patents granted    Ranked No. 13 in patent production out of 250 metros


NO. OF PATENTS BY CLASSIFICATION


TOP 3 LOCAL ASSIGNEES (NO. OF PATENTS)

Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas) 5
Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America Inc. (Plano) 5
Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. (Fort Worth) 4
SanDisk Technologies LLC (Addison) 3
Conduent Business Services LLC (Dallas) 2
Futurewei Technologies Inc. (Plano) 2

UNASSIGNED THIS WEEK: 5


TOP LOCAL INVENTOR (NO. OF PATENTS) 

Donald Paul Cunningham (Dallas) 2


FIRST SEEN 
Examples of companies that may be originating a patent in the region for the first time.

Apex Coolers, Patent No. 10066863
BILT, Patent No. 10067654
G-Rods International, Patent No. 10064400
Micronizing Technologies, Patent No. 10065193
Snowfall Technologies, Patent No. 10068284
Texas Automation Products, Patent No. D0827484
VPay, Patent No. 10068295


SPEED: APPLICATION TO ISSUE (NO. OF DAYS) 

189 days
Bioinformatics systems, apparatuses, and methods for generating a De Bruijn graph
Assignee: Edico Genome Corporation (La Jolla, CA)
Inventor: Michael Ruehle (Fort Worth)
Patent No. 10068052

4,502 days
Compositions and methods for treating multiple sclerosis, patent no. 9740819
Revalesio Corp, Tacoma, WA (Inventor, Anthony B. Wood, Dallas)  

Processing of grains and the like
Assignee: Micronizing Technologies, LLC (Allen)
Inventors: Charles A. Amold (Lakewood), James P. Yates (Charleston), Jeffrey A. Gwirtz (Manhattan), R. Carl Hoseney (Manhattan), William E. Hahn (Aurora)
Patent No. 10065193


Don’t miss Dallas Invents: Sign up for the Dallas Innovates e-newsletter. Patent information is provided by Joe Chiarella, founder of patent analytics company Patent Index and publisher of The Inventiveness IndexFor additional details on the patents granted below, search the USPTO Patent Full-Text and Image Database


UTILITY PATENTS

Fishing rod with graphene and method of manufacturing
Patent No. 10064400 

Inventor(s): Chi Kai Tseng (Taipei, , TW), Glenn Miller (Sachse, TX), Vanhdy Miller (Sachse, TX)
Assignee(s): G-Rods International LLC (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Grable Martin Fulton PLLC (Local + 1 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14728022 on 06/02/2015 (1190 days app to issue)

Abstract: A fishing rod comprises a hollow tubular rod blank having a plurality of prepreg layers, where each prepreg layer includes a graphene-resin mixture comprising a resin and a graphene preparation evenly disposed throughout the resin. The rod blank further includes a fiber cloth impregnated with the graphene-resin mixture. The plurality of prepreg layers are applied and pressed together in alternate layers of graphene-resin mixture and fiber cloth to form the rod blank.

[A01K] ANIMAL HUSBANDRY; CARE OF BIRDS, FISHES, INSECTS; FISHING; REARING OR BREEDING ANIMALS, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; NEW BREEDS OF ANIMALS


Portable shoehorn apparatus and method of use
Patent No. 10064511 

Inventor(s): John Cho (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): UNASSIGNED
Law Firm: Eldredge Law Firm, LLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15371143 on 12/06/2016 (637 days app to issue)

Abstract: A shoehorn apparatus includes an elastic body forming a rectangular shape; an opening extending through a thickness of the elastic body from a top surface to a bottom surface; and a handle cutout. The handle cutout includes a linear edge integrally attached to the body; and an elliptical edge extending form a first end of the linear edge to a second end of the linear edge.

[A47G] HOUSEHOLD OR TABLE EQUIPMENT (book-ends A47B 65/00; knives B26B)


System and apparatus for hanging rods
Patent No. 10064512 

Inventor(s): Cynthia Cloud McMillion (Frisco, TX)
Assignee(s): UNASSIGNED
Law Firm: Warren Rhoades LLP (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15086008 on 03/30/2016 (888 days app to issue)

Abstract: A rod hanging system for use with window blinds, the rod hanging system including a curtain rod brace including an attachment plate and a rod support branch with a rod notch, a mounting clip including a cavity, wherein the cavity removably receives the attachment plate of the curtain rod brace, and wherein the mounting clip further includes an attachment member that removably clasps the window blinds.

[A47H] FURNISHINGS FOR WINDOWS OR DOORS (concerned with the functioning of the door or window E05; roller blinds E06B; special arrangements or measures in connection with doors or windows, e.g. for ventilation or sealing, E06B 7/00)


Glenoid implant for a shoulder prosthesis, and surgical kit
Patent No. 10064734 

Inventor(s): Wayne Z. Burkhead, Jr. (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): Tornier SAS (Montbonnot Saint Martin, , FR)
Law Firm: Knobbe Martens Olson Bear LLP (12 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15336531 on 10/27/2016 (677 days app to issue)

Abstract: A glenoid implant for a shoulder prosthesis for implantation in the glenoid of a scapula according to embodiments of the present invention includes a central fixation element; an articular body configured for articulation with a humerus, the articular body comprising a plate, the plate comprising a side configured to be oriented toward the glenoid, the side comprising a central protrusion, wherein the central fixation element comprises a means for mechanically engaging with the central protrusion; a first means for locking rotation of the central fixation element with respect to the glenoid; and a second means for locking rotation of the articular body with respect to the glenoid.

[A61F] FILTERS IMPLANTABLE INTO BLOOD VESSELS; PROSTHESES; DEVICES PROVIDING PATENCY TO, OR PREVENTING COLLAPSING OF, TUBULAR STRUCTURES OF THE BODY, E.G. STENTS; ORTHOPAEDIC, NURSING OR CONTRACEPTIVE DEVICES; FOMENTATION; TREATMENT OR PROTECTION OF EYES OR EARS; BANDAGES, DRESSINGS OR ABSORBENT PADS; FIRST-AID KITS (dental prosthetics A61C) [2006.01]


Fluid-driven bubble actuator arrays
Patent No. 10064744 

Inventor(s): Muthu Wijesundara (Arlington, TX), Wei Carrigan (Arlington, TX)
Assignee(s): THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM (Austin, TX)
Law Firm: Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP (Local + 13 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15107969 on 12/24/2014 (1350 days app to issue)

Abstract: This disclosure includes bubble actuator arrays and methods for making and using the same. Some bubble actuator arrays include a first flexible layer having a substantially flat first portion and a plurality of second portions that protrude away from the first portion to define chambers, a flexible second layer sealed to the first layer to define a plurality of cells in the chambers and between the layers, and where the array can be coupled to a fluid source such that the internal pressures of the cells can be varied. Some of the present methods include adjusting with a processor and fluid source the pressure in the cells of an array. Others of the present methods include placing sacrificial material into chambers of a molded first layer such that a plurality of cells is formed when a second layer is molded coincident to the first and the sacrificial material is removed.

[A61F] FILTERS IMPLANTABLE INTO BLOOD VESSELS; PROSTHESES; DEVICES PROVIDING PATENCY TO, OR PREVENTING COLLAPSING OF, TUBULAR STRUCTURES OF THE BODY, E.G. STENTS; ORTHOPAEDIC, NURSING OR CONTRACEPTIVE DEVICES; FOMENTATION; TREATMENT OR PROTECTION OF EYES OR EARS; BANDAGES, DRESSINGS OR ABSORBENT PADS; FIRST-AID KITS (dental prosthetics A61C) [2006.01]


Cosmetic compositions
Patent No. 10064813 

Inventor(s): David Gan (Addison, TX), Michelle Hines (Addison, TX), Tiffany Florence (Addison, TX)
Assignee(s): Mary Kay Inc. (Addison, TX)
Law Firm: Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP (Local + 13 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14963886 on 12/09/2015 (1000 days app to issue)

Abstract: Disclosed are compositions and methods for their use that can be used in cosmetic applications. The composition can include an effective amount of a [i]Centella asiatica [/i]stem cells to reduce the activity of hyaluronidase in skin, an effective amount of tetradecyl aminobutyroylvalylamino butyric urea trifluoroacetate or [i]Alpinia galanga [/i]leaf extract to promote the production of hyaluronic acid in skin, an effective amount of tripeptide-1 to promote the production of fibronectin and laminin in skin, and a dermatologically acceptable vehicle.

[A61K] PREPARATIONS FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, OR TOILET PURPOSES (devices or methods specially adapted for bringing pharmaceutical products into particular physical or administering forms A61J 3/00; chemical aspects of, or use of materials for deodorisation of air, for disinfection or sterilisation, or for bandages, dressings, absorbent pads or surgical articles A61L; soap compositions C11D)


Advanced hybrid iron type golf club
Patent No. 10065090 

Inventor(s): Clive Roberts (Allen, TX), Tim Reed (McKinney, TX)
Assignee(s): TAYLOR MADE GOLF COMPANY, INC (Carlsbad, CA)
Law Firm: Dawsey co., LPA (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15583180 on 05/01/2017 (491 days app to issue)

Abstract: The present invention is a unique advanced hybrid iron type golf club having a curved face. The golf club incorporates the discovery of unique relationships among key club head engineering variables such as volume, blade length, heel blade length section, Zcg, front-to-back dimension, and club moment arm.

[A63B] APPARATUS FOR PHYSICAL TRAINING, GYMNASTICS, SWIMMING, CLIMBING, OR FENCING; BALL GAMES; TRAINING EQUIPMENT (apparatus for passive exercising, massage A61H)


Cat”s claw golf tool with tread cleaning
Patent No. 10065093 

Inventor(s): Clarence K. Cohens (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): UNASSIGNED
Law Firm: Braxton Perrone, PLLC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 13340426 on 12/29/2011 (2441 days app to issue)

Abstract: A golf tool for cleaning a cleat or spike may include a top surface, a pair of opposing side surfaces connected to the top surface, a bottom surface opposing the top surface, a front surface connecting to the top surface, the bottom surface and the side surfaces, and a back surface connecting to the top surface, the bottom surface and the side surfaces. The bottom surface may be connected to at least three cleaning fingers to simultaneously clean three cleats of a golf shoe. The front surface may be connected to a finger projection having a flexible cleaning cylinder.

[A63B] APPARATUS FOR PHYSICAL TRAINING, GYMNASTICS, SWIMMING, CLIMBING, OR FENCING; BALL GAMES; TRAINING EQUIPMENT (apparatus for passive exercising, massage A61H)


Haptic glove for use in a virtual environment
Patent No. 10065114 

Inventor(s): Marissa Garcia (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): VIRTUIX HOLDING INC. (Austin, TX)
Law Firm: Polsinelli PC (Local + 15 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15056741 on 02/29/2016 (918 days app to issue)

Abstract: Disclosed is a haptic feedback device for converting virtual environment data into haptic feedback. Haptic feedback device can have a housing configured to receive a motor. The motor can be coupled to a camshaft and a main bladder disposed beneath the camshaft within the housing. The main bladder can be coupled to a valve controller via tubing and the valve controller can have a manifold and one or more valves. The one or more valves can be coupled to one or more haptic sensors via secondary tubing.

[A63F] CARD, BOARD OR ROULETTE GAMES; INDOOR GAMES USING SMALL MOVING PLAYING BODIES; VIDEO GAMES; GAMES NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR [5]


Vehicle occupant cooling system
Patent No. 10065542 

Inventor(s): Brian J. Pinkelman (Ann Arbor, MI), Umesh N. Gandhi (Farmington Hills, MI)
Assignee(s): Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Darrow Mustafa PC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15431316 on 02/13/2017 (568 days app to issue)

Abstract: A seat for a vehicle is provided includes a padding member and at least one phase change material element supported in a passage formed within the padding member. The at least one phase change material element is supported in the passage so as to be movable between a first location in which the at least one phase change material element is spaced apart from an occupant support side of the padding member when the seat is unoccupied, and a second location in which at least a portion of the at least one phase change material element is at least level with the occupant support side of the at least one padding member when the seat is unoccupied. The at least one phase change material element is structured to absorb heat from a vehicle occupant, thereby cooling the occupant.

[A47C] CHAIRS (seats specially adapted for vehicles B60N 2/00); SOFAS; BEDS (upholstery in general B68G)


 

O P E R A T I O N S  &  T R A N S P O R T

Processing of grains and the like
Patent No. 10065193 

Inventor(s): Charles A. Amold (Lakewood, CO), James P. Yates (Charleston, IL), Jeffrey A. Gwirtz (Manhattan, KS), R. Carl Hoseney (Manhattan, KS), William E. Hahn (Aurora, CO)
Assignee(s): Micronizing Technologies, LLC (Allen, TX)
Law Firm: Harper Bates Champion LLP (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 11920105 on 05/08/2006 (4502 days app to issue)

Abstract: Methods for processing of grains and the like and products produced by such processing, the invention in preferred embodiments subjects whole grains or portions of grains to rapid pressure and directional changes in a high velocity fluid stream to instantaneously vary forces acting thereon. Flours of reduced particle sizes having low starch value damage result, the present processing also permitting uniform blending of additives such as during comminution of the grains. Processed grains according to the invention are resistant to spoilage and clumping. Whole grain flours and white flours can be produced according to the invention. Bran, germ and endosperm of grains can also be separated.

[B02C] CRUSHING, PULVERISING, OR DISINTEGRATING IN GENERAL; MILLING GRAIN (obtaining metallic powder by crushing, grinding or milling B22F 9/04)


Dual bearing strut assemblies and vehicle suspension systems with dual bearing strut assemblies
Patent No. 10065472 

Inventor(s): Aria Kashani (Ann Arbor, MI)
Assignee(s): Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Dinsmore Shohl LLP (14 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15412974 on 01/23/2017 (589 days app to issue)

Abstract: A dual bearing strut assembly for a vehicle suspension system includes a strut with a shock absorber comprising a damper cylinder and a piston rod, and a coil spring disposed around the shock absorber. The damper cylinder may be affixed to a knuckle of a vehicle wheel assembly and the piston rod may be affixed to a top strut mount. An upper bearing assembly and a lower bearing assembly are included. The coil spring has an upper end seated to the upper bearing assembly and a lower end seated to the lower bearing assembly. The lower end of the coil spring freely rotates about the damper cylinder when the coil spring is compressed thereby reducing torque on the damper cylinder and reducing ”bump steer” of the vehicle steering system.

[B60G] VEHICLE SUSPENSION ARRANGEMENTS (air-cushion vehicles B60V; connections between vehicle bodies and vehicle frames B62D 24/00) [5]


Active vibration control system with non-concentric revolving masses
Patent No. 10065730 

Inventor(s): David E. Heverly, II (Arlington, TX), Frank B. Stamps (Colleyville, TX), Jeremy DeWaters (Hummelstown, PA)
Assignee(s): Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. (Fort Worth, TX)
Law Firm: Timmer Law Group, PLLC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14600180 on 01/20/2015 (1323 days app to issue)

Abstract: A vibration control system for a rotor hub provides vibration attenuation in an aircraft by reducing the magnitude of rotor induced vibratory. The system can include a force generating device attached to a rotor hub which rotates along with the rotor at the rotational speed of the rotor. Vibratory shear force is generated by rotating unbalanced weights each about an axis non-concentric with the rotor hub axis at high speed to create large centrifugal forces. The rotational speed of the weights can be a multiple of the rotor rotational speed to create shear forces for canceling rotor induced vibrations. The amplitude of the generated shear force is controlled by indexing the positions of the unbalanced weights relative to each other, while the phase of the shear force is adjusted by equally phasing each weight relative to the rotor.

[B64C] AEROPLANES; HELICOPTERS (air-cushion vehicles B60V)


Systems and method for automation of rotorcraft entry into autorotation and maintenance of stabilized autorotation
Patent No. 10065734 

Inventor(s): Charles Eric Covington (Colleyville, TX), John Joseph Schillings (Fort Worth, TX), Robert Earl Worsham, II (Weatherford, TX)
Assignee(s): Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. (Fort Worth, TX)
Law Firm: Timmer Law Group, PLLC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14872600 on 10/01/2015 (1069 days app to issue)

Abstract: The system is configured for automation of rotorcraft entry into autorotation. The system can provide a means to assist the flight crew of a rotorcraft in maintaining rotor speed following loss of engine power. The system can automatically adjust control positions, actuator positions or both to prevent excessive loss of rotor speed upon initial loss of engine power before the flight crew is able to react. The system uses model matching to provide axis decoupling and yaw anticipation; it includes pitch control initially to assist in preventing rotor deceleration; and it makes use of collective, pitch, roll and yaw trim functions to provide tactile cueing to the pilot to assist when the pilot is in the loop. The system can reduce workload by assisting the crew with controlling rotor speed and forward speed during stabilized autorotation.

[B64C] AEROPLANES; HELICOPTERS (air-cushion vehicles B60V)


Storage modes for tiltrotor aircraft
Patent No. 10065736 

Inventor(s): Christopher Edward Foskey (Fort Worth, TX)
Assignee(s): Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. (Fort Worth, TX)
Law Firm: Lawrence Youst PLLC (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15269825 on 09/19/2016 (715 days app to issue)

Abstract: A tiltrotor aircraft having a VTOL flight mode, a forward flight mode and a storage mode includes a fuselage having a wing rotatably mounted thereto. The wing has an orientation generally perpendicular to the fuselage, in the flight modes, and an orientation generally parallel to the fuselage, in the storage mode. First and second pylon assemblies are positioned proximate outboard ends of the wing. First and second mast assemblies are respectively rotatable relative to the first and second pylon assemblies and have generally vertical orientations, in the VTOL flight mode, and generally horizontal orientations, in the forward flight mode and the storage mode. First and second proprotor assemblies are respectively rotatable relative to the first and second mast assemblies. Each proprotor assembly includes a plurality of rotor blades and has a radially extended orientation, in the flight modes, and a stowed orientation, in the storage mode.

[B64C] AEROPLANES; HELICOPTERS (air-cushion vehicles B60V)


Tip rib mounted pylon assemblies
Patent No. 10065743 

Inventor(s): Andrew G. Baines (Fort Worth, TX), Christopher R. Jackson (Fort Worth, TX), James Elbert King (Fort Worth, TX), James Everett Kooiman (Fort Worth, TX), Jeffrey Matthew Williams (Fort Worth, TX)
Assignee(s): Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. (Fort Worth, TX)
Law Firm: Lawrence Youst PLLC (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15719807 on 09/29/2017 (340 days app to issue)

Abstract: A pedestal assembly receives a pylon assembly of a tiltrotor aircraft having an airframe including a fuselage and a wing. The pedestal assembly includes inboard and outboard tip ribs that extend above the wing and respectively define inboard and outboard slots. The pedestal assembly also includes inboard and outboard bearing cartridges. The inboard bearing cartridge is received within the inboard slot, is coupled to the inboard tip rib and includes an inboard bearing assembly. The outboard bearing cartridge is received within the outboard slot, is coupled to the outboard tip rib and includes an outboard bearing assembly. The inboard and outboard bearing assemblies are operable to receive the pylon assembly therein such that the pylon assembly is rotatably mounted between the inboard and outboard tip ribs to selectively operate the tiltrotor aircraft between a helicopter mode and an airplane mode.

[B64D] EQUIPMENT FOR FITTING IN OR TO AIRCRAFT; FLYING SUITS; PARACHUTES; ARRANGEMENTS OR MOUNTING OF POWER PLANTS OR PROPULSION TRANSMISSIONS IN AIRCRAFT


 

C H E M I S T R Y & M E T A L L U R G Y

Copper-cysteamine and methods of use
Patent No. 10064942 

Inventor(s): Lun Ma (Arlington, TX), Wei Chen (Arlington, TX)
Assignee(s): THE BOARD OF REGENTS, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM (Austin, TX)
Law Firm: FisherBroyles LLP (Local + 20 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15421292 on 01/31/2017 (581 days app to issue)

Abstract: Structure and luminescence properties of a new Cu-Cyteamine (Cu-Cy) crystal material are provided. The crystal structure of the Cu-Cy is determined by single crystal X-ray diffraction. It is found that the compound crystallizes in the monoclinic space group C2/c and cell parameters are a=7.5510(4) , b=16.9848(7) , c=7.8364(4) , =104.798(3). The new Cu-Cy crystal material of the invention is also useful for treatment of cancer.

[C07F] ACYCLIC, CARBOCYCLIC, OR HETEROCYCLIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING ELEMENTS OTHER THAN CARBON, HYDROGEN, HALOGEN, OXYGEN, NITROGEN, SULFUR, SELENIUM OR TELLURIUM (metal-containing porphyrins C07D 487/22; macromolecular compounds C08)


Lubricant compositions
Patent No. 10066183 

Inventor(s): Ami Shah (Arlington, TX), Kush Shah (Arlington, TX), Pranesh B. Aswath (Grapevine, TX)
Assignee(s): Board of Regents, The University of Texas System (Austin, TX)
Law Firm: Nexsen Pruet, PLLC (6 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15259608 on 09/08/2016 (726 days app to issue)

Abstract: In one aspect, lubricant compositions are described herein. In some embodiments, a lubricant composition described herein comprises a grease and milled metal sulfide particles dispersed in the grease. In other cases, a lubricant composition described herein comprises a grease, polytetrafluroethylene particles, zinc dithiophosphate, and molybdenum dialkyldithiocarbamate, wherein the polytetrafluroethylene particles, zinc dithiophosphate, and molybdenum dialkyldithiocarbamate are dispersed in the grease.

[C10M] LUBRICATING COMPOSITIONS (well drilling compositions C09K 8/02); USE OF CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES EITHER ALONE OR AS LUBRICATING INGREDIENTS IN A LUBRICATING COMPOSITION (mould release, i.e. separating, agents for metals B22C 3/00, for plastics or substances in a plastic state, in general B29C 33/56, for glass C03B 40/02; textile lubricating compositions D06M 11/00, D06M 13/00, D06M 15/00; immersion oils for microscopy G02B 21/33) [4]


 

F I X E D  C O N S T R U C T I O N S

Systems and methods for releasing a tool string
Patent No. 10066447 

Inventor(s): Sean Gregory Thomas (Allen, TX)
Assignee(s): HALLIBURTON ENERGY SERVICES, INC. (Houston, TX)
Law Firm: McDermott Will Emery LLP (11 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14365693 on 05/16/2013 (1937 days app to issue)

Abstract: Disclosed is a release tool used to separate portions of a tool string. One release tool includes a main body, a collet retainer coupled to the main body and having a collet assembly arranged therein, the collet assembly being operatively coupled to a lower sub, a support piston releasably coupled to a separation nut and engaging the collet assembly such that the lower sub is prevented from removal from the collet assembly, and a trigger mechanism configured to send a command signal to the separation nut whereupon the separation nut releases the support piston such that it is able to be moved and the lower sub is thereby able to be removed from the collet assembly.

[E21B] EARTH OR ROCK DRILLING (mining, quarrying E21C; making shafts, driving galleries or tunnels E21D); OBTAINING OIL, GAS, WATER, SOLUBLE OR MELTABLE MATERIALS OR A SLURRY OF MINERALS FROM WELLS [5]


Hydraulic delay toe valve system and method
Patent No. 10066461 

Inventor(s): John T. Hardesty (Weatherford, TX), Kevin R. George (Cleburne, TX), Philip M. Snider (Tomball, TX)
Assignee(s): GEODYNAMICS, INC. (Millsap, TX)
Law Firm: Patent Portfolio Builders PLLC (4 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14840920 on 08/31/2015 (1100 days app to issue)

Abstract: An apparatus and method for providing a time delay in injection of pressured fluid into a geologic formation. In one aspect the invention is a toe valve activated by fluid pressure that opens ports after a predetermined time interval to allow fluid to pass from a well casing to a formation. The controlled time delay enables casing integrity testing before fluid is passed through the ports. This time delay also allows multiple valves to be used in the same well casing and provide a focused jetting action to better penetrate a concrete casing lining.

[E21B] EARTH OR ROCK DRILLING (mining, quarrying E21C; making shafts, driving galleries or tunnels E21D); OBTAINING OIL, GAS, WATER, SOLUBLE OR MELTABLE MATERIALS OR A SLURRY OF MINERALS FROM WELLS [5]


Plunger assembly with internal dart passage
Patent No. 10066463 

Inventor(s): James T. Farrow (Grand Prairie, TX)
Assignee(s): UNASSIGNED
Law Firm: Law Office of Jeff Williams (Local + 690 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14745096 on 06/19/2015 (1173 days app to issue)

Abstract: The present application includes and assembly having a hollowed body configured to traverse the length of a well bore and remove contaminants. The hollowed body having an upper seal body and a lower seal body. Each body including a seat for securing and sealing by a dart. The dart is configured to transition between the seats by passing through a central channel of the hollowed body. The dart includes a central passage and an unobstructed lower passage in the tip of the dart to allow for the direct passage of working fluid. The assembly further includes an expandable seal configured to expand in diameter from the increase in pressure in the well bore. The expandable seal contacts the walls of the well bore. The expandable seal cleans the walls of the well bore and prevents leakage of working fluid between the walls and the assembly.

[E21B] EARTH OR ROCK DRILLING (mining, quarrying E21C; making shafts, driving galleries or tunnels E21D); OBTAINING OIL, GAS, WATER, SOLUBLE OR MELTABLE MATERIALS OR A SLURRY OF MINERALS FROM WELLS [5]


Oilfield side initiation block containing booster
Patent No. 10066919 

Inventor(s): Benjamin O. Potter (Crowley, TX), Matthew C. Clay (Burleson, TX), Shaun M. Geerts (Crowley, TX)
Assignee(s): OWEN OIL TOOLS LP (Houston, TX)
Law Firm: Mossman, Kumar Tyler, PC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15175496 on 06/07/2016 (819 days app to issue)

Abstract: An initiation block for connecting a detonator with a detonating cord has a body that includes opposing first and second faces and a first and a second chamber extending between the opposing faces. The first chamber is formed by a first bore serially arranged with a second bore, which is shaped to seat the detonator adjacent to the second face. The second chamber is parallel with the first chamber and shaped complementary to the detonating cord. A passage provides communication between the first chamber and the second chamber. A booster is positioned in the first bore, proximate to the first face, and along the passage. The body further has an opening that provides communication between an exterior of the body and a portion of the chamber between the booster and the detonator.

[E21B] EARTH OR ROCK DRILLING (mining, quarrying E21C; making shafts, driving galleries or tunnels E21D); OBTAINING OIL, GAS, WATER, SOLUBLE OR MELTABLE MATERIALS OR A SLURRY OF MINERALS FROM WELLS [5]


 

M E C H A N I C A L  E N G I N E E R I N G
LIGHTING | HEATING | WEAPONS | BLASTING

 

Valve adapter connection assembly
Patent No. 10066619 

Inventor(s): Jake Buford (The Colony, TX), Khashayar A. Nashery (Dallas, TX), Mark A. Michnevitz (Frisco, TX), Roy R. Pelfrey (Sherman, TX)
Assignee(s): EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT REGULATOR TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (McKinney, TX)
Law Firm: Marshall, Gerstein Borun LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14919342 on 10/21/2015 (1049 days app to issue)

Abstract: A self-centering valve adapter connection assembly includes a first equipment flange that is connected to a second equipment flange with an adapter ring. The adapter ring includes a first longitudinal flange with a tapered inner surface and a cylindrical outer surface. The adapter ring aids in centering the first and second equipment flanges while smoothing a fluid flow corridor between the first equipment flange and the second equipment flange.

[F16L] PIPES; JOINTS OR FITTINGS FOR PIPES; SUPPORTS FOR PIPES, CABLES OR PROTECTIVE TUBING; MEANS FOR THERMAL INSULATION IN GENERAL


LED light system with elongated body with cavity, diffuser and end caps removably secured thereto
Patent No. 10066796 

Inventor(s): Kevin Ward (Burleson, TX)
Assignee(s): UNASSIGNED
Law Firm: Eldredge Law Firm, LLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15184166 on 06/16/2016 (810 days app to issue)

Abstract: A LED light system includes an elongated body extending from a first end to a second end; an elongated strip of a plurality of LED lights secured to the raised connector section; a light defusing cover slidingly engaged with the first slot of the first side and with the second slot of the second side, the light defusing cover having a plurality of elongated textured lines for defusing light from the plurality of LED lights, the light defusing cover being configured to cover the cavity of the elongated body; a first removable end cap removably secured to a first end and removably secured to the first side and the second side; and a second removable end cap removably secured to a second end and removably secured to the first side and the second side. The elongated body includes a first side forming a first slot and a first fastening device configured to receive a first fastener; a second side forming a second slot and a second fastening device configured to receive a second fastener; a cavity formed between the first side and the second side; and a raised connector section integrally attached to the first side and the second side.

[F21S] NON-PORTABLE LIGHTING DEVICES; SYSTEMS THEREOF [7]


Ice distribution system and method
Patent No. 10066862 

Inventor(s): Mark C. Metzger (Glendale, AZ)
Assignee(s): REDDY ICE CORPORATION (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Haynes and Boone, LLP (Local + 13 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15477340 on 04/03/2017 (519 days app to issue)

Abstract: An ice distribution system and method according to which ice-filled bags are distributed within a unit such as, for example, an ice merchandiser.

[F25C] PRODUCTION, WORKING, STORING OR DISTRIBUTION OF ICE (frozen sweets, including ice-cream, their production A23G 9/00; concentrating solutions by removing frozen solvents B01D 9/04; purification of water by freezing C02F 1/22; refrigeration machines, plants, or systems F25B; solidification of gases or gaseous mixtures F25J; freeze-drying F26B) [2]


Modular cooler system
Patent No. 10066863 

Inventor(s): Craig A. Smith (Argyle, TX)
Assignee(s): Apex Coolers, LLC (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Bell Nunnally Martin, LLP (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15357654 on 11/21/2016 (652 days app to issue)

Abstract: An exemplary modular cooler system is provided that includes couplings that may, in one embodiment, be implemented as integrated or interfaced receptacles and corresponding inserts that allow accessory items to couple with an insulated compartment, which may be referred to as a ”wet box”, and used as an insulated cooler that holds ice. The accessories may include, for example, a second compartment or ”dry box” for holding items that need to be kept dry, a fishing rod holder, a shelf, a cutting board, a cup holder, a chair or seating platform, one or more dollies, or virtually any needed accessory. In one embodiment the thermal properties of the insulated compartment are enhanced with the use of one or more radiant barrier members, such as one positioned adjacent the lid of the insulated compartment.

[F25D] REFRIGERATORS; COLD ROOMS; ICE-BOXES; COOLING OR FREEZING APPARATUS NOT COVERED BY ANY OTHER SUBCLASS (refrigerated showcases A47F 3/04; thermally-insulated vessels for domestic use A47J 41/00; refrigerated vehicles, see the appropriate subclasses of classes B60-B64; containers with thermal insulation in general B65D 81/38; heat-transfer, heat-exchange or heat-storage materials, e.g. refrigerants, or materials for the production of heat or cold by chemical reactions other than by combustion C09K 5/00; thermally-insulated vessels for liquefied or solidified gases F17C; air-conditioning or air-humidification F24F; refrigeration machines, plants, or systems F25B; cooling of instruments or comparable apparatus without refrigeration G12B; cooling of engines or pumps, see the relevant classes)


 

P H Y S I C S

Intelligent tutorial for gestures
Patent No. 10065504 

Inventor(s): Akira Sasaki (San Jose, CA), Katsumi Nagata (Foster City, CA), Yuichi Ochiai (Cupertino, CA)
Assignee(s): Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Darrow Mustafa PC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15143533 on 04/30/2016 (857 days app to issue)

Abstract: Systems and methods are provided for training a plurality of users of a vehicle to use gestures as a short-cut for controlling vehicle functions. The methods monitor a plurality of tasks related to controlling vehicle functions completed by a unique user. For each task, the method may determine whether the task has been completed by the unique user either using a predefined gesture associated with the task, or manually, without using the predefined gesture associated with the task. For each task, the method designates the predefined gesture as being either a learned gesture or an un-learned gesture. After a predetermined time period, the method may include determining that a gesture usage history associated with the unique user includes at least one un-learned gesture. User-customized instructions that at least one un-learned gesture is available for use as a short-cut for controlling a vehicle function may be presented to the unique user.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Online learning and vehicle control method based on reinforcement learning without active exploration
Patent No. 10065654 

Inventor(s): Tomoki Nishi (Ann Arbor, MI)
Assignee(s): Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Darrow Mustafa PC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15205558 on 07/08/2016 (788 days app to issue)

Abstract: A computer-implemented method of adaptively controlling an autonomous operation of a vehicle is provided. The method includes steps of (a) in a critic network in a computing system configured to autonomously control the vehicle, determining, using samples of passively collected data and a state cost, an estimated average cost, and an approximated cost-to-go function that produces a minimum value for a cost-to-go of the vehicle when applied by an actor network; and (b) in an actor network in the computing system and operatively coupled to the critic network, determining a control input to apply to the vehicle that produces the minimum value for the cost-to-go, wherein the actor network is configured to determine the control input by estimating a noise level using the average cost, a cost-to-go determined from the approximated cost-to-go function, a control dynamics for a current state of the vehicle, and the passively collected data.

[G05D] SYSTEMS FOR CONTROLLING OR REGULATING NON-ELECTRIC VARIABLES (for continuous casting of metals B22D 11/16; valves per se F16K; sensing non-electric variables, see the relevant subclasses of G01; for regulating electric or magnetic variables G05F)


Method and apparatus for dampening flow variations and pressurizing carbon dioxide
Patent No. 10066884 

Inventor(s): Peter D. Guerra (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): Denbury Resources Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Tumey L.L.P. (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 13950350 on 07/25/2013 (1867 days app to issue)

Abstract: An apparatus is provided for maintaining a steady flow rate and pressure of a carbon dioxide stream at high pressure when a low-pressure source of the carbon dioxide varies with time. Liquid level in an accumulator that is sized to accommodate variations in supply rate is controlled by sub-cooling of liquid entering the accumulator and heating in the accumulator, the sub-cooling and heating being controlled by a pressure controller operable in the accumulator.

[G05D] SYSTEMS FOR CONTROLLING OR REGULATING NON-ELECTRIC VARIABLES (for continuous casting of metals B22D 11/16; valves per se F16K; sensing non-electric variables, see the relevant subclasses of G01; for regulating electric or magnetic variables G05F)


Determining reflectance of a target using a time of flight ranging system
Patent No. 10067223 

Inventor(s): Darin K. Winterton (San Jose, CA), Sam Lee (Edinburgh, , GB)
Assignee(s): STMicroelectronics, Inc. (Coppell, TX)
Law Firm: Crowe Dunlevy (Local + 7 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14809384 on 07/27/2015 (1135 days app to issue)

Abstract: An electronic device includes a ranging light source and a reflected light detector. A logic circuit causes the ranging light source to emit ranging light at a target. Reflected light from the target is detected using the reflected light detector, with the reflected light being a portion of the ranging light that reflects from the target back toward the reflected light detector. An intensity of the reflected light is determined using the reflected light detector. A distance to the target is determined based upon time elapsed between activating the ranging light source and detecting the reflected ranging light. Reflectance of the target is calculated, based upon the intensity of the reflected light and the distance to the target.

[G01C] MEASURING DISTANCES, LEVELS OR BEARINGS; SURVEYING; NAVIGATION; GYROSCOPIC INSTRUMENTS; PHOTOGRAMMETRY OR VIDEOGRAMMETRY (measuring liquid level G01F; radio navigation, determining distance or velocity by use of propagation effects, e.g. Doppler effect, propagation time, of radio waves, analogous arrangements using other waves G01S)


Semi-transparent reflectors
Patent No. 10067265 

Inventor(s): Benjamin Alan Grayson (Ann Arbor, MI), Debasish Banerjee (Ann Arbor, MI), Masahiko Ishii (Okazaki, , JP)
Assignee(s): Toyota Motor Engineering Manufacturing North America, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Dinsmore Shohl LLP (14 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 12902763 on 10/12/2010 (2884 days app to issue)

Abstract: In one embodiment, a semi-transparent reflector may include a multilayered photonic structure. The multilayered photonic structure includes a plurality of coating layers of high index dielectric material and a plurality of coating layers of low index dielectric material. The plurality of coating layers of high index dielectric material and the plurality of coating layers of low index dielectric material of the multilayered photonic structure are arranged in an [LH . . . (LH)[superscript]N [/superscript]. . . L] structure. L is one of the plurality of coating layers of low index dielectric material. H is one of the plurality of coating layers of high index dielectric material. N is a positive integer. The multilayered photonic structure has substantially constant reflectance values for wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation in a visible spectrum over a range of angles of incidence of the electromagnetic radiation.

[G02B] OPTICAL ELEMENTS, SYSTEMS, OR APPARATUS (G02F takes precedence; optical elements specially adapted for use in lighting devices or systems thereof F21V 1/00-F21V 13/00; measuring-instruments, see the relevant subclass of class G01, e.g. optical rangefinders G01C; testing of optical elements, systems, or apparatus G01M 11/00; spectacles G02C; apparatus or arrangements for taking photographs or for projecting or viewing them G03B; sound lenses G10K 11/30; electron and ion “optics” H01J; X-ray “optics” H01J, H05G 1/00; optical elements structurally combined with electric discharge tubes H01J 5/16, H01J 29/89, H01J 37/22; microwave “optics” H01Q; combination of optical elements with television receivers H04N 5/72; optical systems or arrangements in colour television systems H04N 9/00; heating arrangements specially adapted for transparent or reflecting areas H05B 3/84) [7]


Polymeric dispersed liquid crystal light shutter device and system and method for forming the same
Patent No. 10067370 

Inventor(s): Casey S. Hunt (Sachse, TX), Menting Tim Tsai (Plano, TX), Robert Northrup (Richardson, TX)
Assignee(s): Polytronix, Inc. (Richardson, TX)
Law Firm: Griggs Bergen LLP (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15073256 on 03/17/2016 (901 days app to issue)

Abstract: A polymeric dispersed liquid crystal light shutter device and system and method for forming the same are disclosed. In one embodiment of the system, a catoptric form having a shape is subjacently positioned below a pre-cure or un-cured polymer dispersed liquid crystal (PDLC) light shutter device having liquid crystals dispersed in a polymer binder system between two substrates. Light is applied during curing. The liquid crystal microdroplet sizes vary according to the shape of the catoptric form such that domains of smaller liquid crystal microdroplet sizes correspond to the shape and domains of larger liquid crystal microdroplet sizes correspond to negative space relative to the shape. Upon tuning an electric field, the PDLC light shutter device changes states from presenting a surface having an image formed by non-scattering regions contrasted against opaque scattering regions, to a surface characterized by mostly or entirely clear, non-scattering light transmittance.

[G02F] DEVICES OR ARRANGEMENTS, THE OPTICAL OPERATION OF WHICH IS MODIFIED BY CHANGING THE OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF THE MEDIUM OF THE DEVICES OR ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE CONTROL OF THE INTENSITY, COLOUR, PHASE, POLARISATION OR DIRECTION OF LIGHT, e.g. SWITCHING, GATING, MODULATING OR DEMODULATING; TECHNIQUES OR PROCEDURES FOR THE OPERATION THEREOF; FREQUENCY-CHANGING; NON-LINEAR OPTICS; OPTICAL LOGIC ELEMENTS; OPTICAL ANALOGUE/DIGITAL CONVERTERS [4]


System for enhanced display of information on a user device
Patent No. 10067654 

Inventor(s): Michael Richard Wencel (West Olive, MI), Natasha Lloyd (Ashaland, MA), Nathan Henderson (Vail, AZ), Santosh Sathyaprakash Kikkeri (Foster City, CA)
Assignee(s): BILT Incorporated (Keller, TX)
Law Firm: Attentive Law (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14976270 on 12/21/2015 (988 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method and corresponding apparatus configured for enabling the enhanced dissemination and display of information on a user device. Using an acquiring device (e.g., a wireless device), a user may obtain various artifacts (e.g., CAD files, BOMs, manuals, technical documentation, etc.) relating to a specific aspects of an object. The artifact may be, for example, a Quick Response code located on the object. The system communicates with receives information from various external data sources, i.e., a manufacturer or retailer, related to the object. The system modifies the received information, developing or generating an array of follow-on or supplementary interactive materials, activities, information, etc. Depending on the artifact acquired by the user and submitted to the system, the corresponding modified information may then be dynamically displayed to the user through, for example, the display of a wireless device of the user.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Approximate random number generator by empirical cumulative distribution function
Patent No. 10067746 

Inventor(s): Jiangsheng Yu (San Jose, CA)
Assignee(s): FUTUREWEI TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Vierra Magen Marcus LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15448233 on 03/02/2017 (551 days app to issue)

Abstract: The disclosure relates to technology for generating random numbers that are distributed by the population distribution. An empirical cumulative distribution function is constructed from random samples of the population, and a first random number is generated that is uniformly distributed over a first interval. A second interval in the empirical cumulative distribution function is found such that a range of values of the second interval cover the first random number. A second random number is then generated as an approximation to the random number drawn from the population, where the second random number is employed as part of a testing process.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Acceleration framework with direct data transfer mechanism
Patent No. 10067893 

Inventor(s): Guangyu Shi (Cupertino, CA), Norbert Egi (Santa Clara, CA)
Assignee(s): Futurewei Technologies, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Futurewei Technologies, Inc. (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14678528 on 04/03/2015 (1250 days app to issue)

Abstract: Systems and methods for offloading computations from a CPU directly to an accelerator engine are disclosed. One embodiment includes determining a function of an application to be offloaded from a CPU to an accelerator engine, locating data within a file necessary to perform the functions, programming a logic of the accelerator engine based on the function to be offloaded, programming a DMA engine to move a copy the data from a secondary storage device to the accelerator engine, and processing the data at the accelerator engine using the programmed logic.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Hash table storing reduced search key
Patent No. 10067967 

Inventor(s): Patrick W. Bosshart (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): BAREFOOT NETWORKS, INC. (Santa Clara, CA)
Law Firm: Adeli LLP (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15006151 on 01/26/2016 (952 days app to issue)

Abstract: Some embodiments of the invention provide a novel hash table storage that stores smaller portions of the search keys (called reduced search keys), which, in turn allows the storage to have a smaller size and/or to store more search keys. The stored portions of search keys (i.e., the reduced search keys) can be smaller than the search keys because the hash table storage uses the non-stored portions of the search keys to ensure that one storage location cannot be used for two search keys that have the same stored portions but different non-stored portions. For instance, in some embodiments, the storage stores W minus B bits of a search key, where W is the size of the search key and B is the number of search-key bits that the storage uses to ensure that the same storage location is not identified for two search keys that have the same W-B stored bits but different B bits.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Bioinformatics systems, apparatuses, and methods for generating a De Bruijn graph
Patent No. 10068052 

Inventor(s): Michael Ruehle (Fort Worth, TX)
Assignee(s): Edico Genome Corporation (La Jolla, CA)
Law Firm: Fish Richardson P.C. (Local + 13 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15907263 on 02/27/2018 (189 days app to issue)

Abstract: A system, method and apparatus for executing a bioinformatics analysis on genetic sequence data is provided. Particularly, a genomics analysis platform for executing a sequence analysis pipeline is provided. The genomics analysis platform includes one or more of a first integrated circuit, where each first integrated circuit forms a central processing unit (CPU) that is responsive to one or more software algorithms that are configured to instruct the CPU to perform a first set of genomic processing steps of the sequence analysis pipeline. Additionally, a second integrated circuit is also provided, where each second integrated circuit forming a field programmable gate array (FPGA), the FPGA being configured by firmware to arrange a set of hardwired digital logic circuits that are interconnected by a plurality of physical interconnects to perform a second set of genomic processing steps of the sequence analysis pipeline, the set of hardwired digital logic circuits of each FPGA being arranged as a set of processing engines to perform the second set of genomic processing steps. A shared memory is also provided.

[G01N] INVESTIGATING OR ANALYSING MATERIALS BY DETERMINING THEIR CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTIES (measuring or testing processes other than immunoassay, involving enzymes or microorganisms C12M, C12Q)


Home therapy entry, modification, and reporting system
Patent No. 10068061 

Inventor(s): Duston Mounts (The Colony, TX)
Assignee(s): BAXTER HEALTHCARE SA (Glattpark (Opfikon), , CH), Baxter International Inc. (Deerfield, IL)
Law Firm: KL Gates LLP (no location found)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15088966 on 04/01/2016 (886 days app to issue)

Abstract: A home therapy entry, modification and reporting system includes a website configured to display therapy entry, modification and reporting information and a system hub configured to manage a flow of the information between the website and a plurality of home therapy machines. The website specifically includes a therapy prescription screen configured to specify supplies needed at the patient”s home or dwelling for operation with one of the home therapy machines, a device program screen configured to set parameters by which at least one of the home therapy machines operates to perform the home therapy on the patient, and a clinician dashboard screen including a list of patients and a notification associated with at least one of the listed patients, the notification indicating whether a predefined treatment condition or alert occurred during the home therapy.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Method and system for detection-based segmentation-free license plate recognition
Patent No. 10068146 

Inventor(s): Orhan Bulan (Webster, NY), Palghat Ramesh (Pittsford, NY), Vladimir Kozitsky (Rochester, NY)
Assignee(s): CONDUENT BUSINESS SERVICES, LLC (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Ortiz Lopez, PLLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15052941 on 02/25/2016 (922 days app to issue)

Abstract: A detection-based segmentation-free method and system for license plate recognition. An image of a vehicle is initially captured utilizing an image-capturing unit. A license plate region is located in the image of the vehicle. A set of characters can then be detected in the license plate region and a geometry correction performed based on a location of the set of characters detected in the license plate region. An operation for sweeping an OCR across the license plate region can be performed to infer characters with respect to the set of characters and locations of the characters utilizing a hidden Markov model and leveraging anchored digit/character locations.

[G06K] RECOGNITION OF DATA; PRESENTATION OF DATA; RECORD CARRIERS; HANDLING RECORD CARRIERS (printing per se B41J)


Multi-layer fusion in a convolutional neural network for image classification
Patent No. 10068171 

Inventor(s): Beilei Xu (Penfield, NY), Jayant Kumar (San Jose, CA), Orhan Bulan (Henrietta, NY), Peter Paul (Penfield, NY), Safwan Wshah (Webster, NY)
Assignee(s): Conduent Business Services, LLC (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Fay Sharpe LLP (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15179403 on 06/10/2016 (816 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method and system for domain adaptation based on multi-layer fusion in a convolutional neural network architecture for feature extraction and a two-step training and fine-tuning scheme. The architecture concatenates features extracted at different depths of the network to form a fully connected layer before the classification step. First, the network is trained with a large set of images from a source domain as a feature extractor. Second, for each new domain (including the source domain), the classification step is fine-tuned with images collected from the corresponding site. The features from different depths are concatenated with and fine-tuned with weights adjusted for a specific task. The architecture is used for classifying high occupancy vehicle images.

[G06K] RECOGNITION OF DATA; PRESENTATION OF DATA; RECORD CARRIERS; HANDLING RECORD CARRIERS (printing per se B41J)


Methods and apparatus to collect distributed user information for media impressions
Patent No. 10068246 

Inventor(s): Madhusudhan Reddy Alla (Richardson, TX)
Assignee(s): THE NIELSEN COMPANY (US), LLC (New York, NY)
Law Firm: Hanley, Flight Zimmerman, LLC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14014050 on 08/29/2013 (1832 days app to issue)

Abstract: Methods and apparatus to collect distributed user information for media impressions is disclosed. An example method includes receiving an encrypted identifier and media impression information collected from a mobile device, sending the encrypted identifier to a database proprietor associated with collection of mobile device presence information at a merchant location, receiving user information associated with the encrypted identifier from the first database proprietor, and associating at least one of the merchant location or the user information with the media impression information.

[G06Q] DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS OR METHODS, SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES; SYSTEMS OR METHODS SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR [2006.01]


Graphical user interface having scrollable, visual representation of historical product searches and direct shopping cart links
Patent No. 10068284 

Inventor(s): Jeffrey B. Zisk (Dallas, TX), Stephen Fox (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): SNOWFALL TECHNOLOGIES LLC (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Haynes and Boone, LLP (Local + 13 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15856534 on 12/28/2017 (250 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method that includes providing a graphical user interface (”GUI”) adapted to display a chat session; displaying a visual representation of a product for a plurality of products in a first dialog box; after displaying the first dialog box, receiving an input parameter from a user that relates to a first subset of the plurality of products; displaying, in response to the receipt of the input parameter, a second dialog box that comprises visual representations of the products in the first subset at a location that is between the first dialog box and an interface boundary of the GUI; receiving a first scrolling command; and simultaneously moving the first and second dialog boxes towards the interface boundary in response to the receipt of the first scrolling command and/or adding a product directly to a virtual shopping cart of the user using an add-to-cart indicator associated with each visual representation.

[G06Q] DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS OR METHODS, SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES; SYSTEMS OR METHODS SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR [2006.01]


Merchant portal system with explanation of benefits
Patent No. 10068295 

Inventor(s): Robert M. Allen (Richardson, TX)
Assignee(s): VPay, Inc. (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Smith Hopen, P.A. (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14833853 on 08/24/2015 (1107 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method for facilitating the delivery of electronic funds and conveying an explanation of benefits (EOB) to a service provider is described herein. A claim for payment by a service provider (such as a physician”s office) is adjudicated by a third party administrator which authorizations payment in an amount and also provides an EOB explaining the payment authorization. A virtual payment card is generated and transmitted to the provider or the merchant acquirer for the provider. When the service provider logs into its merchant portal to view and reconcile payment card deposits, the EOB is viewable with its associated payment deposit record.

[G06Q] DATA PROCESSING SYSTEMS OR METHODS, SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES; SYSTEMS OR METHODS SPECIALLY ADAPTED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE, COMMERCIAL, FINANCIAL, MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY OR FORECASTING PURPOSES, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR [2006.01]


Color display system
Patent No. 10068500 

Inventor(s): Jacqueline L. Jordan (Allen, TX)
Assignee(s): The Sherwin-Williams Company (Cleveland, OH)
Law Firm: DLA Piper LLP (US) (14 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14546168 on 11/18/2014 (1386 days app to issue)

Abstract: Color display systems are disclosed, wherein the color display system includes a main display unit and a secondary display unit. The main display unit can include a plurality of rotatable color selection pods where one side of the color selection pod displays a color(s) and the other side of the color selection pod includes receptacles that can hold color chips. The color selection pods are arranged in columns, and each column can represent a particular color family or color category. The secondary display unit can include a first sub-display and a second sub-display, with each sub-display displaying colors of particular categories or themes. The color display system can also include a central work center which can include a work table and rotating color display.

[G09B] EDUCATIONAL OR DEMONSTRATION APPLIANCES; APPLIANCES FOR TEACHING, OR COMMUNICATING WITH, THE BLIND, DEAF OR MUTE; MODELS; PLANETARIA; GLOBES; MAPS; DIAGRAMS


Distributed mode registers in memory devices
Patent No. 10068648 

Inventor(s): Gary Howe (Plano, TX), Thanh K. Mai (Allen, TX)
Assignee(s): Micron Technology, Inc. (Boise, ID)
Law Firm: Fletcher Yoder, P.C. (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15691217 on 08/30/2017 (370 days app to issue)

Abstract: A semiconductor device may include a plurality of memory banks, a plurality of mode registers that may control an operational mode associated with each of the plurality of memory banks, and a set of global wiring lines coupled to each of the plurality of mode registers. The set of global wiring lines may include a first global wiring line to transmit data to each of the plurality of mode registers, a second global wiring line to transmit an address signal to each of the plurality of mode registers, a third global wiring line to transmit a read command signal to each of the plurality of mode registers, and a fourth global wiring line to transmit a write command signal to each of the plurality of mode registers.

[G11C] STATIC STORES (information storage based on relative movement between record carrier and transducer G11B; semiconductor devices for storage H01L, e.g. H01L 27/108-H01L 27/11597; pulse technique in general H03K, e.g. electronic switches H03K 17/00)


Channel pre-charge to suppress disturb of select gate transistors during erase in memory
Patent No. 10068651 

Inventor(s): Ashish Baraskar (Santa Clara, CA), Ching-Huang Lu (Fremont, CA), Vinh Diep (San Jose, CA), Wei Zhao (Fremont, CA), Yingda Dong (San Jose, CA)
Assignee(s): SanDisk Technologies LLC (Addison, TX)
Law Firm: Vierra Magen Marcus LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15621215 on 06/13/2017 (448 days app to issue)

Abstract: A memory device and associated techniques avoid a disturb of a select gate transistor during an erase operation. A pre-charge operation occurs in which a channel voltage is increased to a positive level. This reduces a channel gradient which can lead to a disturb of the select gate transistors. One approach involves applying a voltage at an intermediate level to the source and/or drain ends of the memory strings, before increasing the voltage from the intermediate level to a peak erase level. Another approach involves driving the word line voltages at a negative level and then at a higher level to down couple and then up couple the channel voltages. The techniques may be adjusted depending on whether the word lines are at a positive floating voltage at a start of the erase operation, and based on a level of the floating voltage.

[G11C] STATIC STORES (information storage based on relative movement between record carrier and transducer G11B; semiconductor devices for storage H01L, e.g. H01L 27/108-H01L 27/11597; pulse technique in general H03K, e.g. electronic switches H03K 17/00)


Non-volatile memory with multi-pass programming
Patent No. 10068656 

Inventor(s): Chris Yip (Saratoga, CA), Deepanshu Dutta (Fremont, CA), Sarath Puthenthermadam (San Jose, CA)
Assignee(s): SANDISK TECHNOLOGIES LLC (Addison, TX)
Law Firm: Vierra Magen Marcus LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15391006 on 12/27/2016 (616 days app to issue)

Abstract: A non-volatile memory system implements a multi-pass programming process that includes separately programming groups of memory cells in a common block by performing programming for memory cells that are connected to two adjacent word lines and are part of a first group of memory cells followed by performing programming for other memory cells that are also connected to the two adjacent word lines and are part of a second group of memory cells.

[G11C] STATIC STORES (information storage based on relative movement between record carrier and transducer G11B; semiconductor devices for storage H01L, e.g. H01L 27/108-H01L 27/11597; pulse technique in general H03K, e.g. electronic switches H03K 17/00)


Detecting misalignment in memory array and adjusting read and verify timing parameters on sub-block and block levels
Patent No. 10068657 

Inventor(s): Liang Pang (Fremont, CA), Xuehong Yu (San Jose, CA), Yingda Dong (San Jose, CA)
Assignee(s): SanDisk Technologies LLC (Addison, TX)
Law Firm: Vierra Magen Marcus LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15430299 on 02/10/2017 (571 days app to issue)

Abstract: A memory device and associated techniques adjust voltage ramping times optimally for each block or sub-block of memory cells to account for fabrication variations. The widths of word lines and select gate lines can vary in different sub-blocks due to misalignments in the fabrication process. The resistance and voltage settling times vary based on the widths. In one aspect, a shortest acceptable ramp down period is determined for a select gate line. This period avoids excessive read errors. A corresponding shortest acceptable word line voltage ramping period is then determined for each sub-block. A pattern in the ramp down periods can be detected among the tested sub-blocks or blocks and used to set ramp down periods in other sub-blocks or blocks. The overall time for a programming or read operation is therefore minimized.

[G11C] STATIC STORES (information storage based on relative movement between record carrier and transducer G11B; semiconductor devices for storage H01L, e.g. H01L 27/108-H01L 27/11597; pulse technique in general H03K, e.g. electronic switches H03K 17/00)


Column repair in memory
Patent No. 10068664 

Inventor(s): Daniel B. Penney (Wylie, TX), Guy S. Perry (Plano, TX), Harish N. Venkata (Allen, TX)
Assignee(s): Micron Technology, Inc. (Boise, ID)
Law Firm: Brooks, Cameron Huebsch, PLLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15600409 on 05/19/2017 (473 days app to issue)

Abstract: Apparatuses and methods related to column repair in memory are described. An apparatus can include sensing circuitry. The sensing circuitry can include a first sensing component, a second sensing component, and a third sensing component. The second sensing component can include a defective sense amplifier that is column repaired. The apparatus can include a controller configured to use the sensing circuitry to shift data from the first sensing component to the third sensing component by transferring the data through the second sensing component. The second sensing component can be physically located between the first sensing component and the third sensing component.

[G11C] STATIC STORES (information storage based on relative movement between record carrier and transducer G11B; semiconductor devices for storage H01L, e.g. H01L 27/108-H01L 27/11597; pulse technique in general H03K, e.g. electronic switches H03K 17/00)


On-demand IOT bandwidth allocation in response to a changing sensor population
Patent No. 10069751 

Inventor(s): Venkata S. Amulothu (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): International Business Machines Corporation (Armonk, NY)
Law Firm: Schmeiser, Olsen Watts, LLP (6 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14930778 on 11/03/2015 (1036 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method and associated systems for on-demand Internet of Things bandwidth allocation in response to changing sensor populations. An IOT sensor device adds itself to or deletes itself from a cluster of IOT sensors. A physical IOT controller that manages the cluster detects this change, identifies a resulting change in the cluster”s bandwidth requirements, and stores this information in a local database. When such a sensor-population change satisfies a triggering condition, the controller requests that a cloud-based application server adjust the controller”s bandwidth allocation. The server aggregates this and similar requests from all connected controllers in a global database, and when controller bandwidth requirements satisfy a second triggering condition, the server, using a standard API, asks the cloud-management platform to reprovision the server”s virtual bandwidth allocation. The server then distributes the adjusted bandwidth among its IOT controllers, which in turn allocate their adjusted bandwidths among their sensor devices.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


System and method for transparent context aware filtering of data requests
Patent No. 10069916 

Inventor(s): Adrian Brian Billington (Buckinghamshire, , GB), Paul Robert Bridger (Lower Hutt, , NZ), Tanel Poder (Irving, TX)
Assignee(s): GLUENT, INC. (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Eversheds-Sutherland (US) LLP (no location found)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15166137 on 05/26/2016 (831 days app to issue)

Abstract: This disclosure describes a method, device, and system related to filtering data requests. The system may determine a first data request from the at least one first server. The system may cause to send a second data request to the at least one first server for one or more first instructions. The system may further determine the one or more first instructions from the at least one first server. The system may cause to send a third data request to the at least one first storage device for data corresponding to the first data request. The system may determine the data from the at least one first storage device using the third data request. The system may further send a first data set of the data to the at least one first server.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


Method and system for providing scene data in a video stream
Patent No. 10070075 

Inventor(s): David C. Hutchison (Plano, TX), Ralph K. Williamson (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): DRS Network Imaging Systems, LLC (Melbourne, FL)
Law Firm: Kilpatrick Townsend Stockton LLP (14 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15462432 on 03/17/2017 (536 days app to issue)

Abstract: Methods of and systems for providing temperature data in a video stream are provided. The method includes receiving a video stream having a plurality of video frames with a first frame rate and receiving temperature data including a temperature map associated with the video stream and having a plurality of temperature frames with a second frame rate, which can be slower than the first frame rate. To interlace the temperature data, a subset of temperature frames in the plurality of temperature frames can be extracted. The method further includes transmitting each temperature frame in the subset of temperature frames with the plurality of video frames in a data stream.

[G06K] RECOGNITION OF DATA; PRESENTATION OF DATA; RECORD CARRIERS; HANDLING RECORD CARRIERS (printing per se B41J)


Wireless token device
Patent No. 10070313 

Inventor(s): Sven Schrecker (San Marcos, CA)
Assignee(s): McAfee, LLC (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Patent Capital Group (Local + 6 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15613967 on 06/05/2017 (456 days app to issue)

Abstract: A first computing device is detected as substantially collocated with a wireless token device, using a short-range wireless communication network, and a connection is established between the first computing device and the wireless token device over the short-range wireless network. Authentication data stored in memory of the wireless token device is sent from the wireless token device to the first computing device over the short-range wireless network. The first computing device is authenticated to a particular computing session based on the authentication data and authenticating the first computing device permits the first computing device to participate in the particular computing session.

[G06F] ELECTRIC DIGITAL DATA PROCESSING (computer systems based on specific computational models G06N)


 

E L E C T R I C I T Y

Systems and methods for securing data in motion
Patent No. 10068103 

Inventor(s): Rick L. Orsini (Flower Mound, TX)
Assignee(s): Security First Corp. (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)
Law Firm: Haley Guiliano LLP (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 13866452 on 04/19/2013 (1964 days app to issue)

Abstract: The systems and methods of the present invention provide a solution that makes data provably secure and accessibleaddressing data security at the bit levelthereby eliminating the need for multiple perimeter hardware and software technologies. Data security is incorporated or weaved directly into the data at the bit level. The systems and methods of the present invention enable enterprise communities of interest to leverage a common enterprise infrastructure. Because security is already woven into the data, this common infrastructure can be used without compromising data security and access control. In some applications, data is authenticated, encrypted, and parsed or split into multiple shares prior to being sent to multiple locations, e.g., a private or public cloud. The data is hidden while in transit to the storage location, and is inaccessible to users who do not have the correct credentials for access.

[H04L] TRANSMISSION OF DIGITAL INFORMATION, e.g. TELEGRAPHIC COMMUNICATION (arrangements common to telegraphic and telephonic communication H04M) [4]


Electrical interconnect for an integrated circuit package and method of making same
Patent No. 10068840 

Inventor(s): Donald Paul Cunningham (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): General Electric Company (Schenectady, NY)
Law Firm: Ziolkowski Patent Solutions Group, SC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15618660 on 06/09/2017 (452 days app to issue)

Abstract: An electrical interconnect assembly for use in an integrated circuit package includes a mounting substrate having a thickness defined between a first surface and a second surface thereof and at least one electrically conductive pad formed on the first surface of the mounting substrate. A metallization layer coats a surface of the at least one electrically conductive pad and is electrically coupled thereto. The metallization layer also coats portion of the first surface of the mounting substrate and extends through at least one via formed through the thickness of the mounting substrate. A method of manufacturing an electrical interconnect assembly includes forming at least one top side contact pad on a top surface of a mounting substrate and depositing a metallization layer on the top side contact pad(s), on an exposed portion of the top surface, and into via(s) formed through a thickness of the mounting substrate.

[H01L] SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; ELECTRIC SOLID STATE DEVICES NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR (use of semiconductor devices for measuring G01; resistors in general H01C; magnets, inductors, transformers H01F; capacitors in general H01G; electrolytic devices H01G 9/00; batteries, accumulators H01M; waveguides, resonators, or lines of the waveguide type H01P; line connectors, current collectors H01R; stimulated-emission devices H01S; electromechanical resonators H03H; loudspeakers, microphones, gramophone pick-ups or like acoustic electromechanical transducers H04R; electric light sources in general H05B; printed circuits, hybrid circuits, casings or constructional details of electrical apparatus, manufacture of assemblages of electrical components H05K; use of semiconductor devices in circuits having a particular application, see the subclass for the application) [2]


Method to form localized relaxed substrate by using condensation
Patent No. 10068908 

Inventor(s): Nicolas Loubet (Guilderland, NY), Pierre Morin (Grenoble, , FR)
Assignee(s): STMicroelectronics, Inc. (Coppell, TX)
Law Firm: Seed Intellectual Property Law Group LLP (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15489360 on 04/17/2017 (505 days app to issue)

Abstract: Methods and structures for forming a localized, strained region of a substrate are described. Trenches may be formed at boundaries of a localized region of a substrate. An upper portion of sidewalls at the localized region may be covered with a covering layer, and a lower portion of the sidewalls at the localized region may not be covered. A converting material may be formed in contact with the lower portion of the localized region, and the substrate heated. The heating may introduce a chemical species from the converting material into the lower portion, which creates stress in the localized region. The methods may be used to form strained-channel finFETs.

[H01L] SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; ELECTRIC SOLID STATE DEVICES NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR (use of semiconductor devices for measuring G01; resistors in general H01C; magnets, inductors, transformers H01F; capacitors in general H01G; electrolytic devices H01G 9/00; batteries, accumulators H01M; waveguides, resonators, or lines of the waveguide type H01P; line connectors, current collectors H01R; stimulated-emission devices H01S; electromechanical resonators H03H; loudspeakers, microphones, gramophone pick-ups or like acoustic electromechanical transducers H04R; electric light sources in general H05B; printed circuits, hybrid circuits, casings or constructional details of electrical apparatus, manufacture of assemblages of electrical components H05K; use of semiconductor devices in circuits having a particular application, see the subclass for the application) [2]


Crosstail-shaped conductive spacer extending rearwardly from a printed circuit board
Patent No. 10069258 

Inventor(s): Amid I. Hashim (Plano, TX), Michael W. Canning (Plano, TX), Richard A. Schumacher (Dallas, TX), Wayne D. Larsen (Wylie, TX)
Assignee(s): CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina (Hickory, NC)
Law Firm: Myers Bigel, P.A. (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15405335 on 01/13/2017 (599 days app to issue)

Abstract: Patch cords include a communications cable that has a first conductor and a second conductor that form a first differential pair, and a third conductor and a fourth conductor that form a second differential pair and a plug that is attached to the communications cable. The plug includes a housing that receives the communications cable, first through fourth plug contacts that are within the housing, and a printed circuit board. The printed circuit board includes first through fourth conductive paths that connect the respective first through fourth conductors to respective ones of the first through fourth plug contacts. The plug further includes a first conductive shield that extends above a top surface of the printed circuit board that is disposed between the first differential pair and the second differential pair.

[H01R] ELECTRICALLY-CONDUCTIVE CONNECTIONS; STRUCTURAL ASSOCIATIONS OF A PLURALITY OF MUTUALLY-INSULATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTING ELEMENTS; COUPLING DEVICES; CURRENT COLLECTORS (switches, fuses H01H; coupling devices of the waveguide type H01P 5/00; switching arrangements for the supply or distribution of electric power H02B; installations of electric cables or lines, or of combined optical and electric cables or lines, or of auxiliary apparatus H02G; printed means for providing electric connections to or between printed circuits H05K)


System and method for managing distributed renewable energy systems and service providers
Patent No. 10069454 

Inventor(s): Mark Myles Chazanow (Plano, TX), Michael R. Uhrick (Dallas, TX), Randall William Prengler (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): SOLAR CHIEF, LLC (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Jackson Walker LLP (Local + 3 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 13847437 on 03/19/2013 (1995 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method for managing distributed renewable energy systems comprising receiving first meter data for a plurality of first meters, each of the plurality of first meters associated with a renewable energy power generation component at an institution and measuring an amount of power generated by each associated renewable energy power generation component over a first period of time. Receiving second meter data for a plurality of second meters, each of the plurality of second meters associated with an institution having a renewable energy power generation component and measuring an amount of power consumed by each associated institution over a period of second time. Determining a difference between the amount of power measured by each of the first meters and the amount of power measured by a corresponding one of each of the second meters at each institution.

[H02S] Generation of electric power by conversion of infra-red radiation, visible light or ultraviolet light, e.g. using photovoltaic [PV] modules (solar heat collectors F24J 2/00; obtaining electrical energy from radioactive sources G21H 1/12; light sensitive inorganic semiconductor devices H01L 31/00; thermoelectric devices H01L 35/00; pyroelectric devices H01L 37/00; light sensitive organic semiconductor devices H01L 51/42) [2014.01]


Display inserts, overlays, and graphical user interfaces for multimedia systems
Patent No. 10069643 

Inventor(s): Alvin R. McQuarters (Euless, TX), Amir Ansari (Plano, TX), George A. Cowgill (Farmersville, TX), Jude P. Ramayya (Wylie, TX), Leon E. Nicholls (Plano, TX), Ramprakash Masina (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): KIP PROD P1 LP (New York, NY)
Law Firm: Perkins Coie LLP (17 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15360700 on 11/23/2016 (650 days app to issue)

Abstract: A disclosed digital media device operational at user premises to receive media signals from a media source for presentation via endpoint devices such as a television display. The digital media device can include gateway and digital media management functionality and can be referred to as a gateway and digital media device. The device offers application services obtained over a wide area network and a user premises network. The digital media device may form a composite signal from the media signal and application service information, for example, for a composite audio and/or video signal for television type presentation to the user. The digital media device may receive a selection signal based on the presentation, for transmission to the application service provider device or to the media source. The media device also offers a GUI presenting a moveable arrangement of icons for selectively accessing application services.

[H04N] PICTORIAL COMMUNICATION, e.g. TELEVISION [4]


Spiral polynomial division multiplexing
Patent No. 10069664 

Inventor(s): Jerrold Prothero (Washington, DC)
Assignee(s): Astrapi Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Maier Maier, PLLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15255944 on 09/02/2016 (732 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method for communicating using polynomial-based signals. In such a method, a set of basis polynomial functions used to generate waveforms may be identified, wherein each of the basis polynomial functions in the set of basis polynomial functions is orthogonal to each of the other basis polynomial functions in the set of basis polynomial functions in a coordinate space. The set of basis polynomial functions may be combined into a message polynomial. The message polynomial may be convolved with a reference polynomial to produce a transmission polynomial. From the transmission polynomial, a sequence of amplitude values may be generated. Finally, a signal may be transmitted based on the sequence of amplitude values, which may be further modified based on, for example, instantaneous spectral analysis. In some embodiments, orthogonal polynomials may include Chebyshev or Cairns polynomials.

[H04L] TRANSMISSION OF DIGITAL INFORMATION, e.g. TELEGRAPHIC COMMUNICATION (arrangements common to telegraphic and telephonic communication H04M) [4]


Lossy fabric transmitting device
Patent No. 10069745 

Inventor(s): Gary B. Gostin (Plano, TX)
Assignee(s): Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP (Houston, TX)
Law Firm: Rathe Lindenbaum LLP (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15263228 on 09/12/2016 (722 days app to issue)

Abstract: A lossy fabric transmitting device includes a queue, a link transmitter to transmit packets from the queue, a trigger mechanism to automatically discard a packet contained in the queue in response to satisfaction of a packet dropping threshold and a discard counter to track packets being discarded from the queue. The discard counter has a failure detection threshold. The discard counter resets in response to the link transmitter transmitting a packet. Satisfaction of the failure detection threshold identifies the link transmitter as being immediately adjacent a failed link of a lossy fabric.

[H04L] TRANSMISSION OF DIGITAL INFORMATION, e.g. TELEGRAPHIC COMMUNICATION (arrangements common to telegraphic and telephonic communication H04M) [4]


Dynamic allocation of workload deployment units across a plurality of clouds
Patent No. 10069761 

Inventor(s): Bret A. Bailey (Flower Mound, TX)
Assignee(s): INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION (Armonk, NY)
Law Firm: Cuenot, Forsythe Kim, LLC (2 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14706556 on 05/07/2015 (1216 days app to issue)

Abstract: A method of selectively allocating a plurality of deployment units among a plurality of clouds. The method can include identifying a first context of a first deployment unit of a workload and identifying a second context of a second deployment unit of the workload. Based on the first context, a first of the plurality of clouds that satisfies at least one requirement indicated by the first context can be identified and the first deployment unit can be automatically allocated to the first cloud. Based on the second context, a second of the plurality of clouds that satisfies at least one requirement indicated by the second context can be identified, wherein the first cloud does not satisfy the requirement indicated by the second context, and the second deployment unit can be automatically allocated to the second cloud.

[H04L] TRANSMISSION OF DIGITAL INFORMATION, e.g. TELEGRAPHIC COMMUNICATION (arrangements common to telegraphic and telephonic communication H04M) [4]


Dynamic mobile authorization advancement system
Patent No. 10069958 

Inventor(s): Manu Jacob Kurian (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION (Charlotte, NC)
Law Firm: Moore Van Allen PLLC (6 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15654988 on 07/20/2017 (411 days app to issue)

Abstract: Embodiments of the invention are directed to a system, method, or computer program product for dynamic mobile authorization advancement for service providers. The invention solves a technical problem of authenticity, authorization, and security of a transaction and the auditing process associated therewith within a home service providing network. In this way, the system generates confirmation of an authenticity of provider, an authorized service completion, resource deployment confirmation, and reconciliation retention. Thus, establishing an end-to-end holistic service providing network application experience in a four axis system that ties in to service process with smart device integration for insurance of service rendering and material completion.

[H04M] TELEPHONIC COMMUNICATION (circuits for controlling other apparatus via a telephone cable and not involving telephone switching apparatus G08)


Multi-party conversation analyzer and logger
Patent No. 10069966 

Inventor(s): Charles Barrasso (Franklin, MA), Jay Gainsboro (Framingham, MA), Ken Sinclair (Waban, MA), Lee Weinstein (Arlington, MA)
Assignee(s): Securus Technologies, Inc. (Carrollton, TX)
Law Firm: Fogarty LLP (3 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14590196 on 01/06/2015 (1337 days app to issue)

Abstract: In one aspect, the present invention facilitates the investigation of networks of criminals, by gathering associations between phone numbers, the names of persons reached at those phone numbers, and voice print data. In another aspect the invention automatically detects phone calls from a prison where the voiceprint of the person called matches the voiceprint of a past inmate. In another aspect the invention detects identity scams in prisons, by monitoring for known voice characteristics of likely imposters on phone calls made by prisoners. In another aspect, the invention automatically does speech-to-text conversion of phone numbers spoken within a predetermined time of detecting data indicative of a three-way call event while monitoring a phone call from a prison inmate. In another aspect, the invention automatically thwarts attempts of prison inmates to use re-dialing services. In another aspect, the invention automatically tags audio data retrieved from a database, by steganographically encoding into the audio data the identity of the official retrieving the audio data.

[H04M] TELEPHONIC COMMUNICATION (circuits for controlling other apparatus via a telephone cable and not involving telephone switching apparatus G08)


High dynamic range global shutter image sensors having high shutter efficiency
Patent No. 10070079 

Inventor(s): Jaroslav Hynecek (Allen, TX)
Assignee(s): SEMICONDUCTOR COMPONENTS INDUSTRIES, LLC (Phoenix, AZ)
Law Firm: Treyz Law Group, P.C. (3 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15419211 on 01/30/2017 (582 days app to issue)

Abstract: A global shutter image sensor may include an array of image sensor pixels. Each pixel may have a photodiode, a charge storage region, low light level circuitry and high light level circuitry. During high light level conditions, some charge generated by the photodiode may be diverted to the high light level circuitry and the remainder may be transferred to the low light level circuitry. During low light level conditions, all of the generated charge may be transferred to the low light level circuitry. A light shielding structure may be formed over the charge storage region. The circuit components of each pixel may be divided between first and second chips. By forming the components on separate chips and by implementing high light level circuitry, the size of the charge storage region may be reduced while preserving the high dynamic range and low noise of the image sensor during all illumination conditions.

[H04N] PICTORIAL COMMUNICATION, e.g. TELEVISION [4]


Method and apparatus for efficient and deterministic group alerting
Patent No. 10070298 

Inventor(s): Brian Claise (Cumming, GA), James M. Dabbs, III (Atlanta, GA)
Assignee(s): GROUPCHATTER, LLC (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Ascenda Law Group, PC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 15638706 on 06/30/2017 (431 days app to issue)

Abstract: Systems and methods are provided for reliable, wireless group messaging or alerting in a system having a database, switch, wireless network, and a plurality of intelligent mobile receivers. A message is broadcast to and received by a selected group of the mobile receivers. The network replies to the sender with detailed information about the individual members in the group. Each of the mobile receivers in the group can acknowledge the group message back to the system such as when the message is received, when the message is read, and a response when sent. The system employs centralized management to provide the sender with response information of the mobile receivers.

[H04W] WIRELESS COMMUNICATION NETWORKS [2009.01]


Overlay circuit structure for interconnecting light emitting semiconductors
Patent No. 10070531 

Inventor(s): Donald Paul Cunningham (Dallas, TX)
Assignee(s): General Electric Company (Schenectady, NY)
Law Firm: Ziolkowski Patent Solutions Group, SC (1 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 14579569 on 12/22/2014 (1352 days app to issue)

Abstract: A system and method for packaging light emitting semiconductors (LESs) is disclosed. An LES device is provided that includes a heatsink and an array of LES chips mounted on the heatsink and electrically connected thereto, with each LES chip comprising connection pads and a light emitting area configured to emit light therefrom responsive to a received electrical power. The LES device also includes a flexible interconnect structure positioned on and electrically connected to each LES chip to provide for control LES operation of the array of LES chips, with the flexible interconnect structure further including a flexible dielectric film configured to conform to a shape of the heatsink and a metal interconnect structure formed on the flexible dielectric film and that extends through vias formed in the flexible dielectric film so as to be electrically connected to the connection pads of the LES chips.

[H01L] SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; ELECTRIC SOLID STATE DEVICES NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR (use of semiconductor devices for measuring G01; resistors in general H01C; magnets, inductors, transformers H01F; capacitors in general H01G; electrolytic devices H01G 9/00; batteries, accumulators H01M; waveguides, resonators, or lines of the waveguide type H01P; line connectors, current collectors H01R; stimulated-emission devices H01S; electromechanical resonators H03H; loudspeakers, microphones, gramophone pick-ups or like acoustic electromechanical transducers H04R; electric light sources in general H05B; printed circuits, hybrid circuits, casings or constructional details of electrical apparatus, manufacture of assemblages of electrical components H05K; use of semiconductor devices in circuits having a particular application, see the subclass for the application) [2]


DESIGN PATENTS

Mat
Patent No. D827333 

Inventor(s): Coco Chang (Lewisville, TX), David Patton (Flower Mound, TX)
Assignee(s): Varidesk, LLC (Coppell, TX)
Law Firm: Venable LLP (7 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29582580 on 10/28/2016 (676 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Combined heart hook and open heart eye clasp for jewelry
Patent No. D827484 

Inventor(s): Joe Edward McSpadden, II (Forney, TX), Karen Rae Womack McSpadden (Forney, TX)
Assignee(s): Texas Automation Products, Inc. (Mesquite, TX)
Law Firm: Ferguson Braswell Fraser Kubasta PC (3 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29594482 on 02/17/2017 (564 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Abdominal exercise wheel
Patent No. D827738 

Inventor(s): Reuben A. Miller (McKinney, TX), Shane Hernandez (McKinney, TX)
Assignee(s): XYSTUS, LLC (Carrollton, TX)
Law Firm: Carstens Cahoon, LLP (Local)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29578731 on 09/23/2016 (711 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Portion of a water filter fitting
Patent No. D827767 

Inventor(s): Qiang Lu (Ningbo Yinzhou, , CN)
Assignee(s): Red Origen, LLC (Plano, TX)
Law Firm: Ferguson Braswell Fraser Kubasta PC (3 non-local offices)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29547758 on 12/07/2015 (1002 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Trilaminate roofing shingle
Patent No. D827864 

Inventor(s): Emily Videtto (Mountain Lakes, NJ), Eric R. Anderson (Montclair, NJ), Leslie D. Franklin (Maplewood, NJ), Sudhir B. Railkar (Wayne, NJ), Tommy F. Rodrigues (Nutley, NJ)
Assignee(s): Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Baker McKenzie LLP (Local + 5 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29623885 on 10/27/2017 (312 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Trilaminate roofing shingle
Patent No. D827865 

Inventor(s): Emily Videtto (Mountain Lakes, NJ), Eric R. Anderson (Montclair, NJ), Leslie D. Franklin (Maplewood, NJ), Sudhir B. Railkar (Wayne, NJ), Tommy F. Rodrigues (Nutley, NJ)
Assignee(s): Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Baker McKenzie LLP (Local + 5 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29623890 on 10/27/2017 (312 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Trilaminate roofing shingle
Patent No. D827866 

Inventor(s): Emily Videtto (Mountain Lakes, NJ), Eric R. Anderson (Montclair, NJ), Leslie D. Franklin (Maplewood, NJ), Sudhir B. Railkar (Wayne, NJ), Tommy F. Rodrigues (Nutley, NJ)
Assignee(s): Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Baker McKenzie LLP (Local + 5 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29623915 on 10/27/2017 (312 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Trilaminate roofing shingle
Patent No. D827867 

Inventor(s): Emily Videtto (Mountain Lakes, NJ), Eric R. Anderson (Montclair, NJ), Leslie D. Franklin (Maplewood, NJ), Sudhir B. Railkar (Wayne, NJ), Tommy F. Rodrigues (Nutley, NJ)
Assignee(s): Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Baker McKenzie LLP (Local + 5 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29623917 on 10/27/2017 (312 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A


Trilaminate roofing shingle
Patent No. D827868 

Inventor(s): Emily Videtto (Mountain Lakes, NJ), Eric R. Anderson (Montclair, NJ), Leslie D. Franklin (Maplewood, NJ), Sudhir B. Railkar (Wayne, NJ), Tommy F. Rodrigues (Nutley, NJ)
Assignee(s): Building Materials Investment Corporation (Dallas, TX)
Law Firm: Baker McKenzie LLP (Local + 5 other metros)
Application No., Date, Speed: 29623919 on 10/27/2017 (312 days app to issue)

Abstract: No Abstract Patent Class: N/A

 

All logos and brand images are the property of their respective owners. All company, product and service names used in this website are for identification purposes only. Any trademarks cited herein are the property of their respective owners.

For additional details on patents granted, search the USPTO Patent Full-Text and Image Database

Get on the list.
Dallas Innovates, every day. 

Sign up here to get what’s new and next in Dallas-Fort Worth.
And, you’ll get the digital edition of the new Dallas Innovates magazine: 
The annual edition publishes in January.

One click, and you’re done.   
View previous emails.

R E A D   N E X T

Comments are closed.