Fort Worth

Volvo Autonomous Solutions Opens Fort Worth Office for Self-Driving Trucking Runs to El Paso and Houston

by | Jun 8, 2023
Volvo's Fort Worth office will set up the first V.A.S. autonomous freight corridors from Dallas-Fort Worth to El Paso and from Dallas to Houston. The company has already begun manual test runs with partners including Uber Freight and DHL. See who else is rolling autonomous trucks out of DFW—and why North Texas has become a key testing ground "to change the way we move goods on highways."
MORE
Welcome to Fort Worth, Texas sign
Census Says: Fort Worth Had America’s Largest Population Increase in 2022
by | Jun 5, 2023
The Panther City is pulling in the peeps. And Texas is the only state in the country that had more than three cities on both the 15 fastest-growing large cities and towns by numeric change and by percent change lists, per a new U.S. Census Bureau report.
MORE
The DEC Network Ventures West for Fort Worth Entrepreneurship Center
by | May 22, 2023
The Fort Worth Local Development Corp. approved $500,000 over two years to create the Fort Worth Entrepreneurship Center. The center will be operated by The DEC Network in the city's Near Southside neighborhood, according to the Fort Worth Report.
MORE

Fort Worth’s AyuVis Receives $2.1M NIH Grant for Clinical Trial of New-Gen Immunotherapies

by | May 17, 2023
The grant from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute will fund a first-in-human Phase 1 clinical trial of a new generation of immunotherapies. This is the fourth NIH grant AyuVis has received since its founding in 2014, doubling total non-dilutive funding to $4.2 million. Co-Founder and CEO Dr. Suchismita Acharya calls the move to a human trial "a huge milestone for AyuVis."
MORE
TPG to Acquire Property Investment Firm Angelo Gordon in $2.7B Transaction
by | May 15, 2023
New York City-based Angelo Gordon is a $73 billion alternative investment firm focused on credit and real estate investing. In 2022, it was part of a partnership that acquired the former Richards Group headquarters building in Uptown Dallas, which has since been renamed One West Village.
MORE
Fort Worth’s HTeaO Taps Retail Industry Veteran as President
by | May 9, 2023
Fort Worth-based HTeaO said that Heath Nielsen will enhance its already positive, industry-leading unit level economics to help its franchisees find even greater success, and he will drive exponential franchise growth by attracting aspiring and existing entrepreneurs throughout the country. The new president has previously held executive positions at several notable companies including Black Rifle Coffee Co., Just Food for Dogs, Nestle Coffee Partners' Starbucks division, and Sony Corp.
MORE
VALID Systems Adds 2 Innovative Leaders to Expand its Product Suite
by | May 5, 2023
Donna Cichani, a former exec with JPMorgan Chase & Co, has come aboard as senior vice president of product management, and Gaurav Jain, a former senior product manager at Capital One, has joined VALID as senior vice president of credit and product innovation.
MORE

National Juneteenth Museum Appoints CEO, Accelerates $70M Fundraising Process

by | May 2, 2023
Former Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce executive Jarred Howard worked behind the scenes for over seven years to spark the vision of building a National Juneteenth Museum to support economic revitalization in the surrounding Southside community. As CEO, he'll be responsible for operations, construction, and accelerating fundraising to achieve the museum’s $70 million campaign goal.
MORE
La Pulga Tequila Launches Out of its Fort Worth Roots
by | May 1, 2023
Distilled and bottled in Jalisco, Mexico, La Pulga Tequila is an artisanal, additive-free 100% agave tequila that takes its name from the La Pulga outdoor market on the Northside of Fort Worth. "Mexico and Texas share a rich cultural heritage and connection, and our goal is to preserve and celebrate those strong community ties through the lens of traditional spirits," says co-founder Sarah Castillo.
MORE
Fort Worth Biotech Innovator Honored With Lifetime Achievement Award for Vision Research and Philanthropy
by | Apr 28, 2023
Former Alcon executive and Bios Partners co-founder Stella Robertson was recently awarded by the ARVO Foundation, recognizing a lifetime of work in vision research and philanthropy. Her vast expertise and guidance have been instrumental in helping countless entrepreneurs and startups in emerging technology.
MORE
Evernest Expands into Texas Real Estate Market with Acquisition of Fort Worth Property Management Company
by | Apr 26, 2023
"It’s no secret that real estate is booming in Texas," says Evernest founder and CEO Matthew Whitaker. The acquisition marks Evernest's entry into the Texas real estate market and its 18th acquisition in the past year.
MORE

Fort Worth City Council Will Vote on $21.4 Million Tourism Contract to Boost Sporting Events and Film Production

by | Apr 10, 2023
The city said the five-year contract renews support for Visit Fort Worth’s mission to raise awareness via marketing and media exposure, and deliver economic impact by securing sports events and conventions. The Fort Worth City Council is scheduled to vote on the contract at its April 25 meeting.
MORE
CrossFirst Bank Expands Texas Presence to Fort Worth, Names Market President
by | Apr 6, 2023

Kansas-based CrossFirst Bank is entering the Fort Worth market and has named veteran Fort Worth banker Cody Kiser as market president.

CrossFirst Bank is a subsidiary of CrossFirst Bankshares Inc....

MORE
Fort Worth Doubles Down on Innovation Districts With New Policy, Designations
by | Apr 3, 2023
Along with formalizing its policy on innovation districts, the Fort Worth city council said the city's Medical Innovation District and AllianceTexas Mobility Innovation Zone— two areas already well-known as clusters of innovation in the city’s target industries—have been formally designated as innovation zones.
MORE
Dallas, Fort Worth Ranked Top 2 Among Largest U.S. Cities for Vacant Land
With 90,739 acres of vacant land, Dallas led all 20 of the most populous urban centers in the U.S. for having the most vacant land available. That's according to a report from CommercialCafe, a commercial real estate internet listing service. Fort Worth came in No. 2 with 90,739 acres of vacant land. Four of the top 5 cities on the list are in the Texas Triangle, with San Antonio at No. 4 and Houston at No. 5.
MORE